
The SUVs are undoubtedly the most popular car body styles preferred by customers in the Indian market. These are the perfect blend of spaciousness and practicality. Without compromising on style and performance, automakers are now offering highly fuel-efficient SUVs in the market. Those planning to buy a fuel-efficient petrol cars can go through the options listed here.
|
Car Models |
Petrol Engine Output |
SUV Mileage (ARAI-Claimed) |
Price (ex-showroom) |
|
Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara |
1.5 Litre, 114 bhp |
27.97 kmpl |
Rs 10.99 - Rs 19.93 lakh |
|
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder Hybrid |
1.5-litre, 114 bhp |
27.97 Kmpl |
Rs 11.14 - Rs 20.19 lakh |
|
Toyota Innova Hycross |
2.0-litre, 184 bhp |
23.24 kmpl |
Rs 19.77 - Rs 30.98 lakh |
|
Maruti Suzuki Fronx |
1.2-litre, 89 bhp |
22.89 Kmpl |
Rs 7.51 lakh - Rs 12.87 lakh |
|
Renault Kiger |
1.0-litre, 71 bhp |
20.5 kmpl |
Rs 5.99 lakh - Rs 10.99 lakh |
|
Nissan Magnite |
1.0-litre, 71 bhp |
20 kmpl |
Rs 5.99 lakh - Rs 10.91 lakh |
|
Maruti Suzuki Brezza |
1.5-litre, 99 bhp |
19.80 kmpl |
Rs 8.34 lakh - Rs 13.98 lakh |
|
Skoda Kushaq |
1.0-litre, 113 bhp |
19.76 kmpl |
Rs 11.89 lakh - Rs 20.49 lakh |
|
Volkswagen Taigun |
1.0-litre, 113 bhp |
18.15 kmpl |
Rs 11.69 lakh - Rs 19.73 lakh |
|
Kia Sonet |
1.2-litre, 81 bhp |
18.4 kmpl |
Rs 7.99 lakh - Rs 15.74 lakh |
.jpg)
The Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara is one of the most fuel-efficient petrol SUVs. Its 1.5-litre, 4-cylinder, naturally aspirated petrol unit paired with Toyota's TNGA Atkinson cycle hybrid technology is mated to an e-CVT. The combined power output of this system can produce 114 bhp with 122 Nm of torque. This strong hybrid SUV offers maximum fuel efficiency of 27.97 kmpl.

The Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder Hybrid uses the same motor as the Grand Vitara. Powered by a 1.5-litre petrol engine paired with an electric motor, it can produce a maximum power of 114 bhp and 122 Nm of torque. Its Hybrid tech paired with e-CVT can deliver the best fuel efficiency of 27.97 Kmpl. While its mild hybrid mated with a manual gearbox offers 20.77 kmpl.
.jpg)
Powering the Toyota Innova Hycross is the 2.0-litre inline-4 cylinder naturally aspirated strong hybrid engine. Paired with an e-CVT automatic transmission, it can pump out the combined power output of 184 bhp and 206 Nm of torque. The Hycross has the capability of returning 23.24 kmpl as the best mileage.

Another best petrol SUV with good mileage is the Maruti Suzuki Fronx. It can generate 89 bhp with 113 Nm using a 1.2-litre 4-cylinder naturally aspirated engine. While its 1.0-litre, 3-cylinder, turbo-petrol can send 99 bhp with 147 Nm of torque. Its manual gearbox has a maximum fuel efficiency of 21.79 kmpl while its automatic option can return 22.89 kmpl.

Renault Kiger comes equipped with a 1.0-litre naturally-aspirated petrol engine (71 bhp/96 Nm) and a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine (97 bhp/96 Nm). Both engines are offered with manual and automatic gearboxes. While its petrol manual version offers a certified mileage of 20.5 kmpl, its automatic petrol variant can return a fuel-efficiency of 19.03 kmpl.
.jpg)
Nissan Magnite is another example of the best petrol SUV with the best mileage. With its 1.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, mated with a 5-speed manual gearbox, it can pump out 71 bhp/96 Nm. It has another 1.0-litre turbo petrol engine, generating 99 bhp/152 Nm, mated with a 5-speed manual or a CVT gearbox. The mileage of the Magnite SUV is 20 kmpl for manual petrol while its automatic petrol can return 19.7 kmpl.

Another petrol SUV with decent fuel efficiency is the Maruti Suzuki Brezza. Powered by a 1.5-litre inline-4 cylinder naturally aspirated petrol, it can deliver 99 bhp with 137 Nm of peak torque. Transmission jobs are handled by a 5-speed manual and 6-speed automatic transmission. Its automatic guise can return the maximum fuel efficiency of 19.80 kmpl while in manual gearbox, it can offer 17.38 kmpl.
Read Also: Why to Choose the Maruti Suzuki Brezza as Your Next New Car?
.jpg)
The Skoda Kushaq uses the same engine as Taigun. With its 1.0-litre 3-cylinder TSI petrol engine, it can churn out 113 bhp of max power and 178 Nm of torque. Talking about its mileage, its manual transmission can offer 19.76 kmpl while in automatic, it can return 18.57 kmpl, (ARAI-claimed).
.jpg)
Next on the line is the Volkswagen Taigun. It has a 1.0-litre, inline 3-cylinder, turbocharged petrol motor which can generate 113 bhp with 178Nm of torque. When paired with an automatic transmission, this engine can provide a fuel efficiency of 18.15 kmpl.
.jpg)
The petrol engine options on the Kia Sonet include 1.2-litre petrol and 1.0-litre turbo petrol, offering power output of 81 bhp and 119 bhp, respectively. It offers a maximum fuel efficiency of 17.5 kmpl.
Read Also: Kia Sonet Facelift: Top 5 Things to Know
Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara offers the highest fuel efficiency of 27.97 kmpl with its 1.5-litre petrol engine.
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara provide the best mileage of 27.97 kmpl with their petrol engines
Read Also: Best Mileage Diesel SUVs In India 2026
About Author
Konica Singh is a passionate Automotive Journalist who brings the world of cars to life, from EV trends to exciting new car launches. Backed by 7 years in content creation, she is skilled in writing, editing, and SEO strategy that drives engagement.
Education: MA English (Delhi University)
Social Media: LinkedIn | Instagram | Twitter | Facebook
Email: konica.carlelo@gmail.com
Location: New Delhi

Upcoming Tata EVs: Kuno EV, Safari EV, Avinya X and Next-gen Nexon EV
From 3-row Safari EV to Kuno EV and Avinya X, here is a list of top 4 Tata electric SUVs in the Indian market over the period of next 1-2 years.
Amit Sharma
Read More

5 New Electric and Hybrid Cars Coming to India Before 2026 Ends
Explore 5 new electric and hybrid cars coming to India by December 2026, including Mercedes GLC Electric, Denza Z9 GT and Hyundai Ioniq P.
Konica Singh
Read More

Top Car Makers in October 2026 Vahan Report: Retail Sales and EV Adoption Analysis
Top Car Manufacturers Oct 2026: here is an analysis of car manufacturers performance across both the total vehicle market and the electric vehicle segment.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Are Sedans Making a Comeback in the SUV Era?
Sedans have traditionally appealed to buyers who appreciate balanced proportions, comfortable cabins and a conventional three-box design.
Team CarLelo
Read More

Car Sales Report October 2026: Mahindra Sold 73,338 SUVs, Hyundai
While Hyundai has recorded its highest ever monthly sales (Domestic + Export), Mahindra reported over 73,000 SUV sales in October 2026.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai Sales October 2026: Sold 62799 in Domestic Market
Hyundai's domestic sales hit 62,799 units in the month of October 2026, registering an impressive YoY sales growth of 16.7 per cent.
Amit Sharma
Read More

JSW Combat Hybrid SUV Interior, Exterior Revealed In Spy Images
SW Combat plug-in hybrid SUV is set to make India debut on December 4, 2026. The SUV will directly rival Kia Sorento and Honda ZR-V
Chhavi
Read More
All Over India
Stay Updated, Pay Less
Choose the Right Car
Multiple Finance Options
Monday - Saturday
10:00am - 6:30pm
contact@carlelo.com